PROGRAMME FOR 2018-19

 

DATE

ITEM

TO DO LIST

30 August

Information Night - overview of program/explanation of comps - John Knipe and Frances Price

Photo basics - Composition - Terry Hanna

 

6 Sept

Guest speaker - Photography for Newbies - Darren Brown 

 

 

13 Sept

Photo basics - Exposure triangle - Alan Chowney

NIPA competitions - selection of images as examples of competition entries. Image preparation for competition

 

20 Sept

Lightroom + Photoshop 1 (Terry Hanna/Lawrence Perkins)

· Submit prints and PDIs for Rd1

27 Sept

NIPA RD 1 Internal Results Announced (for submission to NIPA on 1 Oct)

 

4 Oct

Guest Speaker  -  Photojournalism - Philip Kelly

 

 

11 Oct

Small group workshop  1 - editing images

 

· Bring laptops and/or images to edit

18 Oct

Lightroom + Photoshop 2  (Terry Hanna/Lawrence Perkins)

 

· Submit Club Calendar PDI entries for voting on next week

25 Oct

HDR Photography - Lawrence Perkins

Club Calendar Images - Voting Night

   Submit prints and PDIs for Rd2

 

1 Nov

NIPA RD 2 Internal Results Announced (for submission to NIPA on 5 Nov [along with Roy Finlay images])

· Submit prints for Roy Finlay Natural History Competition

8 Nov

Guest Speaker -  Photojournalism - Hugh Russell

 

 

15 Nov

Guest Speaker - 'The Geriatric Traveler' -

 

 

22 Nov

Round 3 Critique evening - Song/Book Title theme

 

[This is also the Adjudication of NIPA Round 2 @ Catchlight]

29 Nov

Small group workshop  2 - editing images

 

· Bring laptops and/or images to edit

6 Dec

Guest Speaker - 'My photography' - Ciaran O'Neill

 

   Submit prints and PDIs for Rd 3

 SONG/BOOK TITLES

 

MONDAY 10 Dec 

NIPA RD 3 Internal Results Announced (for submission to NIPA on 7 Jan)

 

20 Dec

Christmas Dinner @ Temple Golf Club

 

 

 

 

3 Jan

4 minute Slide Show

 

 

10 Jan

BHCC Novice Competition

 

 

17 Jan

Guest Speaker- 'Sports Photography Techniques' - Bob Given

 

· Submit 'Christmas' PDIs for voting on next week

24 Jan

'Christmas' Theme Competition -Voting Night

 

   Submit prints and PDIs for Rd 4

 

31 Jan

NIPA RD 4 Internal Results Announced (for submission to NIPA on 4 Feb)

· Submit prints (large mounts ie. 50 x 40 cm) for 3 Way Print Battle (on 15 Feb)

 

7 Feb

Round 5 Critique evening - Photojournalism theme

 

 

14 Feb

Guest Speaker - Wildlife and more - Desmond Loughery

 

 

21 Feb

 

Studio Night - Still life and Portrait

   Submit prints and PDIs for Rd 5 - PHOTOJOURNALISM

28 Feb

NIPA RD 5 Internal Results Announced (for submission to NIPA on 4 March)

   Submit prints for NIPA Novice Competition

7 March

Guest Speaker - Architecture and Cityscapes - Paul Hanley

 

 

14 March

My CPAGB Journey - Frances Price

LRPS Exemptions - David Barr

 

 

21 March

Guest Speaker - 'Off-camera flash' - Ross McKelvey

 

 

28 March

Charlie Rutledge Memorial Competition (mono prints brought on the night)

 

 

4 April

 

Guest Speaker - Portrait/Landscape Photography - Seamus Costelloe

 

   Submit prints for NIPA Exhibition

11 April

Evening location shoot - tba

 

 

18 April

AGM

 

 

 

 

Other Notable Dates:

Saturday, 13 Oct

Celtic Challenge @ Strangford Arms Hotel

Sunday, 14 Oct

Inter-Regional Wildlife Competition - PDIs only by Sunday 14th October 2018, emailed to northvsouthnature@gmail.com

Friday, 26 Oct

Adjudication of NIPA Round 1 - Banbridge

October

Tom McLaughlin Landscape Competition

Thursday, 1 Nov

Hand in Roy Finlay Natural History Competition images [at Club]

Thursday, 22 Nov

Adjudication of NIPA Round 2 - Catchlight

Friday, 1 Dec

Roy Finlay Natural History Competition @ Ards [Results]

December/January

Will McCrum Portraiture Competition

Friday, 25 Jan

Adjudication of NIPA Round 3 - Ards

Friday, 15 Feb

3 Way Print Battle @ Banbridge

Thursday, 28 Feb

Hand in Novice images for NIPA Novice Competition [at Club]

Saturday, 2 March

Adjudication of NIPA Round 4 - Enniskillen

Wednesday, 27 March

Adjudication of NIPA Round 5 - CPA

Friday, 5 April

NIPA Novice Competition @ Bangor [Results]